Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

For the purposes of this privacy statement, “BBA” means the British Bankers’ Association and/or its trading company BBA Enterprises Limited, a company registered in England and Wales whose company number is 3162894 and registered office is Pinners Hall, 105-108, Old Broad Street, London EC2N 1EX and its successors in title and assignees.

This privacy statement describes how BBA uses the information which it may collect on its Websites (including, without limitation, http://www.bba.org.ukhttp://www.bankfacts.org.uk,  http://www.jmlsg.org.uk and http://www.restoreuk.org.uk). If you have any questions about this statement or your personal information please contact us at: info@bba.org.uk.

This statement may change from time to time so please check it on a regular basis.

Please refer to our respective Website Terms and Conditions for details on the basis on which you may use the content contained in our Websites and the extent of our responsibility for such content.

BBA will not sell, share with or transfer to third parties any information you provide except as set out in this privacy statement.

How we use your information
This privacy notice tells you what to expect when the BBA collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our websites
  • people who use our services, eg who register to become members
  • people who notify under the Data Protection Act

Visitors to our websites
When someone visits one of our sites, we collect non-personally identifiable information. This information is collected via Google Analytics and we do this to find out statistical information including visitor numbers, traffic sources and content access information. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting any of our websites:

www.bba.org.uk
www.bbatrent.com
www.ibfed.org
www.jmlsg.org
www.mifidconnect.com
www.restoreuk.org.uk

We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. In all circumstances (including membership registration) where we DO collect personally identifiable information, we will explain what we intend to do with it.

Use of cookies by the BBA
A cookie is a piece of data stored on your hard drive containing information about you as the user. Once you close your browser, the cookie is deactivated. You have the right to refuse our use of cookies containing information about you on your hard drive. The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Name Explanation Further reading
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to build up information for the Analytics service run by Google. They allow us to run reports on how the website is accessed, what pages are visited, and traffic sources to send visitors to the BBA website(s). The information stored in these cookies is non-personally identifiable. Google Privacy Policy
Content Management System exp_tracker
exp_last_activity
exp_last_visit
These cookies are used to improve the user experience of the website by building up anonymous data profiles that enable us to understand user journeys and behaviour across the BBA website(s)
Membership (Login) exp_expiration
exp_uniqueid
exp_userhash
exp_sessionid
These cookies are used solely for membership access to the BBA website(s). They enable the control of logging in and staying logged in while visiting the membership pages across the BBA website. These cookies must be set in order to login and use the membership facilities. BBA Privacy Policy

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

IP Tracking
We use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the Websites, track users’ movements and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are generally not linked to personally identifiable information. Should your IP address be linked to your personal information, you have the right to require us to stop analysing such personal data by contacting us by email at: info@bba.org.uk.

What do we do with your personal information?
BBA may use your personal information:

  • to identify you as a representative of a registered corporate or institutional user;
  • to administer any services we provide to you;
  • to compile statistical analysis of the pages of the Website which you visit;
  • to monitor the frequency of your use of the Website for security and marketing purposes;
  • to identify and send you additional and up to date information on BBA products and services (unless you have asked us not to);
  • to identify products and services which may be relevant to you from other suppliers and/or banks (unless you have asked us not to);
  • to help us develop our business, products and services;
  • to process any orders you undertake with us;
  • for internal administration and analysis;
  • to consider any applications or requests for information made by you;
  • if applicable, to consider your application for employment; and
  • to comply with any obligations under law.

Third Parties
Other than to those third parties listed below, your personal information will not be disclosed by us to any third party unless either we have your permission to do so, or we are or consider ourselves to be under a legal or regulatory obligation to do so. Your personal information may be disclosed to the following recipients, though we will at all times endeavour to control the use of your personal information:

  • Our third party service providers (in accordance with applicable data protection legislation) for the purposes of carrying out their services.
  • Any person to whom we propose to transfer any of our rights and obligations under any agreement we have with you.
  • Professional advisers to BBA and external auditors.
  • Any agent acting on behalf of BBA.
  • Suppliers whose Websites you have accessed through our Websites. (This data will show that you have accessed their Website and where applicable, the number of times you have visited it).

Hyperlinks
This Policy does not cover links within the Websites to other third party Websites. We are not responsible for the use of any personal information including without limitation cookies which you give directly to such third parties, or which they may collect about you (using cookies or otherwise) while you visit pages hosted by them. Please refer to their respective privacy policies for information about their use of your personal information and their use of cookies.

Data Export
For the purposes outlined in this Policy, we may send your personal information (which includes transfers to other parts of the BBA) internationally, including to countries outside the EEA. However, BBA is responsible for ensuring that such personal information is adequately protected in accordance with applicable data protection legislation when your personal information is transferred.

Data Protection Notification
We are registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner in accordance with UK data protection legislation. BBA Data Protection Officer can be contacted at: info@bba.org.uk.

See also the BBA Data Protection policy from the link below

Keeping you informed
In providing us with your telephone number, postal address, email or other contact details, you agree that we may contact you by these methods to keep you informed about BBA or BBA products, information and services that may be of interest to you given the BBA products or services that you are using.

In providing us with your facsimile number, you will be offered the opportunity to agree:

  • that we may contact you by facsimile to keep you informed about BBA or BBA products, information and services that may be of interest to you, given the BBA products or services that you are using; and
  • that participating suppliers or banks may contact you by facsimile about their products, information and services which may be of interest to you (unrelated to the services that you have chosen).

If you no longer wish to be contacted by any of the above methods or for any of our purposes or by any of the senders, please e-mail us at: info@bba.org.uk inserting “unsubscribe” in the subject line and setting out your request in the body of text.

Consent
By disclosing your personal information to us, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by BBA in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

General Information
If you wish to access or correct or delete any of your personal data held by us, or if you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy, Website Terms and Conditions or information we hold about you, you need to email us at: info@bba.org.uk.